Jun 17, 2021  
2021-2022 College Catalog 
    
2021-2022 College Catalog

Academic Division Information


Instructional and Departmental Staff

(All phone numbers are included in the 757- area code.) All offices are located in Hampton unless specified otherwise.

Academic Affairs

Vice President for Academic Affairs Susan English   9 Harrison Hall 825-2952
Director of Curriculum and Instruction Lauren Williams   9A Harrison Hall 258-6596
Administrative Assistant Barbara Mason   9 Harrison Hall 825-2952
Curriculum Specialist Kim Allen   12A Harrison Hall 825-2914
Coordinator of Master Scheduling Julie Lambert   12 Harrison Hall 825-2953

Arts, Business, Humanities, and Social Sciences Division

Dean Ursula Bock   851 Templin Hall 825-2799
Associate Dean Myleah Kerns   856 Templin Hall 825-2991
LEAP Fellow Stacey Schneider   313J Historic Triangle Campus 258-6646
Administrative Assistant Roslyn Upshur   851 Templin Hall 825-2799

Arts

Art and Photography Cece Wheeler   862 Templin Hall 825-3608
Liberal Arts Sandra Calderon     258-6594
Performing Arts Michael Sundblad   829 Templin Hall 825-3659

Business

Accounting Kelly Hines   105 Diggs Hall 825-3667
Business Administration and Management Robert Askew   113 Diggs Hall 825-2705

Communication

Communication Anthony Fotinos   871 Templin Hall 825-2789

Education

Teacher Preparation Advisor Virginia Massaro   845 Templin Hall 825-3876

English

English Dawn Hayden   321A Historic Triangle Campus 258-6609
English Fundamentals Michael Weiser   874 Templin Hall 825-3802

Humanities

Humanities, Philosophy & Religion Alandra Giron-Simmons   321J Historic Triangle Campus 258-6502

Social Sciences

History/Geography Stacey Schneider   313J Historic Triangle Campus 258-6646
Political Science Leo Keneally   928 Templin Hall 825-2761
Psychology Shanda Jenkins   928Templin Hall 825-3443
Social Sciences Jennifer Morey   931 Templin Hall 825-3682
Sociology Scott Reid   930 Templin Hall 825-2786

World Languages

World Languages Alandra Giron-Simmons   321J Historic Triangle Campus 258-6502

Public Safety, Allied Health, and Human Services Division

Dean Paul Long   747 Hampton III 825-2808
Interim Associate Dean Keisha Samuels   106 Diggs Hall 825-3669
LEAP Fellow Michelle Alexander   207B Historic Triangle Campus 258-6593
Administrative Assistant, Nursing Kristin May   747B Hampton III 825-3894
Administrative Assistant, Fire and EMS Mitzi Williams   747 Hampton III 825-3674
Administrative Assistant, Dental Hygiene LaShawn Littles   313G Historic Triangle Campus 258-6531
         
Administration of Justice Dave Coffey   115 Diggs Hall 825-2787
Administrative Support Technology Cyndy Somerset   111 Diggs Hall 825-2742
Dental Hygiene Cristina Quiros   313H Historic Triangle Campus 258-6610
Early Childhood Development Teresa Frazier   328 Hastings Hall 825-3550
Economics Ian Taylor   955 Templin Hall 825-2892
Fire and EMS Education Paul Long   747 Hampton III 825-2808
Health, Physical Education and Wellness, LEAP Fellow IRE Valerie Burge-Hall   710 Hampton III 825-3641
Human Services Keisha Samuels   106 Diggs Hall 825-3669
Paralegal Studies Amy Anderson   206H Historic Triangle Campus 258-6589
Nursing - Administrator Dottie Wentworth   747C Hampton III 825-3844
Nursing - Program Coordinator Karen Lynch   321C Historic Triangle Campus 258-6647

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics Division

Dean Charles DeSassure   321 Hastings Hall 825-2898
Associate Dean Beth Dickens   321C Hastings Hall 825-2811
LEAP Fellow Nick Pierce   415 Hastings Hall 825-2743
Administrative Assistant Keisha Matthews   321 Hastings Hall 825-3679

Computer Science

Computer Science Sally Schaffner   425B Hastings Hall 825-2992

Engineering and Engineering Technologies

Air Conditioning, Heating, Ventilation & Refrigeration Terrance Scott   320 Hastings Hall 825-2896
Automotive Technology Mark Burge   500 Automotive Building 825-3859
Computer Aided Drafting and Design Technology Edward Morris   322 Hastings Hall 825-3624
Electrical Engineering Technology Sally Schaffner   425B Hastings Hall 825-2992
Engineering Ji Hyon Mun   421B Hastings Hall 825-2930
Industrial Technology Jean Frank   306 Hastings Hall 825-2947
Mechanical Engineering Technology Julie Young   414 Hastings Hall 825-3622
Mechatronics Rich Wilcox   329A Hastings Hall 825-2783
Welding Bobby Perkins   1019 Workforce Development 825-4076

Information Systems Technology

CISCO/Cyber Security Michael Mann   937 Templin Hall 825-2817
Geographical Information Systems Cherie Aukland   207E Historic Triangle Campus 258-6592
Information Systems Technology/Information Technology Sharon Cotman   326 Hastings Hall 825-3880

Mathematics

Mathematics/Developmental Mathematics Rimma Feygelson   940 Templin Hall 825-2920
Mathematics Tatiana Golub   207G Historic Triangle Campus 253-4298
Developmental Mathematics Marie Struble   207F Historic Triangle Campus 253-4322

Science

Biology Shaheem Abrahams   313G Historic Triangle Campus 258-6590
Chemistry Lucinda Spryn   433E Historic Triangle Campus 258-6659
Geology Peter Berquist   321A Historic Triangle Campus 258-6643
Physics Elena Kuchina   304 Hastings Hall 825-2745